How France works
Who owns what?
How much wealth there is beyond the State's budget, who owns it, what it earns and passes on, and how much of it is taxed.
- is France's net worth, end of 2024.
- of personal wealth is held by the richest 10% of adults; the poorest half holds .
- is the net wealth of the richest 10% in WID's series for 2024, years of public spending; Insee's survey construction gives .
- adults share the first tenth of wealth; , the richest 0.001%, hold .
- is passed on each year, of which duties take .
How much exists
What France owns, and owes
At the end of 2024, everything owned in France, less everything owed, was worth : years of GDP. Households own of it, , or years of all public spending.
- Households76.5%
- Non-financial companies19.4%
- Banks and insurers0.3%
- General government3.8%
Show the data as a table
| Component | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Households | €15,242bn | 76.5% |
| Non-financial companies | €3,863bn | 19.4% |
| Banks and insurers | €52.2bn | 0.3% |
| General government | €765.9bn | 3.8% |
| Total | €19,922bn | 100% |
Companies look poor because national accounts record the shares they issue as a debt to their owners: their value sits mostly in the hands of households, directly or through funds and insurers. General government owns roads, schools, hospitals and land worth , more than its net debts, so its net worth is positive: .
| Sector | Non-financial assets | Financial assets | Liabilities | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households | ||||
| Non-financial companies | ||||
| Banks and insurers | ||||
| General government | ||||
| France |
The nation's wealth is its real assets: buildings, equipment and land worth , a little more than its net worth. Financial claims between French sectors cancel out; what is left is the net position towards the rest of the world, . Insee's balance sheets do not split that position by instrument and counterpart, so how much of it is shares and how much is debt is not shown here.
What households own
Households hold of assets and owe . Housing and the land under it is ; life insurance ; deposits and savings accounts ; shares, most of them in unlisted family firms, .
- Housing and land51.8%
- Other real assets7.4%
- Deposits12.2%
- Life insurance10.7%
- Shares10.1%
- Investment funds2.4%
- Other financial assets5.5%
Show the data as a table
| Component | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Housing and land | €8,982bn | 51.8% |
| Other real assets | €1,275bn | 7.4% |
| Deposits | €2,108bn | 12.2% |
| Life insurance | €1,859bn | 10.7% |
| Shares | €1,753bn | 10.1% |
| Investment funds | €409.5bn | 2.4% |
| Other financial assets | €958.2bn | 5.5% |
| Total | €17,345bn | 100% |
Money is a small part of it
Money, the deposits people can spend, is a small part of wealth. French residents held in sight deposits in December 2024, and counting savings accounts and other near-money (M3). France's contribution to the euro area's M3 was , of for the whole euro area.
- Sight deposits (M1)December 2024; banknotes are not split by country
- France's part of euro-area M3December 2024
- Public spendingIn 2024
- GDPIn 2024
- Households' net worthEnd of 2024
- National net worthEnd of 2024
Show the data as a table
| Item | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Sight deposits (M1) | €1,265bn | 2024 |
| France's part of euro-area M3 | €3,311bn | 2024 |
| Public spending | €1,673bn | 2024 |
| GDP | €2,935bn | 2024 |
| Households' net worth | €15,242bn | 2024 |
| National net worth | €19,922bn | 2024 |
Stocks are valued at market prices at the end of the year by Insee's balance sheets (comptes de patrimoine), semi-final for 2024. Flows, like GDP and spending, are over a year: the bars compare a year of output and spending with what has been accumulated.
Who owns it
Wealth is held at the top
Wealth is more concentrated than income. The richest 10% of adults hold of it and the poorest half (World Inequality Database). Insee's household survey finds the best-endowed 10% of households holding of gross wealth; surveys miss the largest fortunes, which the WID adds from tax and national-accounts data.
- Poorest half
- Next 40%
- Richest 10%
World Inequality Database, 2024
Adults ranked by net wealth, wealth after debts
Insee survey, early 2021
Households ranked by gross wealth, wealth before debts
Show the data as a table
| Source | Poorest half | Next 40% | Richest 10% |
|---|---|---|---|
| World Inequality Database, 2024 | |||
| Insee survey, early 2021 |
The top 1% holds of net wealth in the WID's estimate, of gross wealth in Insee's survey.
By income, and by age
The site's other pages rank people by living standard. No official source publishes wealth by tenth of living standard; the nearest is Insee's split of households into four equal groups by disposable income. The quarter with the highest incomes holds of net wealth, the lowest quarter .
- Lowest quarter of incomes
- Second quarter
- Third quarter
- Highest quarter of incomes
Insee survey, early 2021
Households ranked by disposable income, in four equal groups
Show the data as a table
| Source | Lowest quarter of incomes | Second quarter | Third quarter | Highest quarter of incomes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insee survey, early 2021 |
- Under 30
- 30 to 39
- 40 to 49
- 50 to 59
- 60 to 69
- 70 or more
Show the data as a table
| Group | Mean net wealth |
|---|---|
| Under 30 | |
| 30 to 39 | |
| 40 to 49 | |
| 50 to 59 | |
| 60 to 69 | |
| 70 or more |
Each chart uses one ranking, named under it: by wealth, by household income or by age. They are not comparable with one another, nor with the tenths of living standard used elsewhere on this site. Income quarters rank households by their total disposable income, not per consumption unit, so large households rank higher than their living standard would put them.
A levy on the top
What the richest hold, and what a levy would raise
In WID's series for 2024, the richest 10% of adults hold of net personal wealth, of WID's total of : years of public spending. Insee's survey gives the 10% of households with the most gross wealth of households' net wealth; applied to Insee's balance-sheet total, , that is , or years.
The WID construction ranks adults by net wealth, splits a couple's wealth equally and uses WID's own total; the survey construction ranks households by gross wealth, reaches few of the largest fortunes, and is applied to Insee's total, which also counts non-profit institutions serving households. They describe different groups, so neither brackets the other. For the richest 1%, the WID construction gives , or ; the survey construction , or . The World Inequality Report 2026's country sheet gives and , the figures of WID's series for 2023.
The arithmetic of a levy
A one-off levy of on the richest 10%'s net wealth comes to, before any change in behaviour, on the WID construction, of public debt at the end of 2024, ; and on the survey construction, . The one-off rate whose yield equals the debt is on the first and on the second.
Levy calculator
Shown: the richest 10%, the rate above, levied once, with no adjustment. With JavaScript, the form changes the group, the rate, how often and the adjustment.
Mechanical yield, WID construction (adults, a couple's wealth split equally): Mechanical yield on Challenges' estimate for the 500 largest fortunes (fortunes, not adults): a year; survey construction . Hypothetical
That is () of public debt at the end of 2024, ; () times the 2024 deficit, ; and () times public spending in 2024, , in each year of a calculation that holds the end-2024 base unchanged.
On the survey's composition, the levy equals of the group's financial assets. These are deposits, securities and life insurance at their recorded value, not cash at hand: what they would fetch, and how quickly, is not measured here.
How this result is computed
- Hypothetical A scenario: the group, the rate, how often and the adjustment are the reader's choices. The result assumes no change in behaviour.
- Group: Top 10% by wealth. Net wealth on the WID construction ; on the survey construction .Top 1% by wealth. Net wealth on the WID construction ; on the survey construction .Top 0.1% by wealth. Net wealth on the WID construction ; there is no survey construction for this group.Top 0.01% by wealth. Net wealth on the WID construction ; there is no survey construction for this group.Top 0.001% by wealth. Net wealth on the WID construction ; there is no survey construction for this group.500 largest fortunes. Net wealth as published ; there is no survey construction for this group.
- Rate: , chosen by the reader.
- How often: once.every year, the same rate on the end-2024 base held unchanged: the figures repeat each year by construction.
- Professional assets left out: of gross wealth among the survey's households ranked by gross wealth, applied to this group as a scenario, with debts spread evenly over assets. of gross wealth among the survey's households ranked by gross wealth, applied to this group as a scenario, with debts spread evenly over assets.not available for this group, which has no published composition; the result includes all of its wealth.not available for this group, which has no published composition; the result includes all of its wealth.not available for this group, which has no published composition; the result includes all of its wealth.not available for this group, which has no published composition; the result includes all of its wealth.
- Formula: rate × net wealth × (1 − professional share, if left out). Compared with public debt at the end of 2024, , the 2024 deficit, , and public spending in 2024, .
- Arithmetic:
- Financial assets: rate × (1 − debts ÷ gross wealth) × (1 − professional share, if left out) ÷ financial assets' share of gross wealth, on the survey's composition: debts , financial assets .debts , financial assets .
What the arithmetic leaves out
The calculation holds everything else still. It does not model how owners might respond, by moving assets or residence abroad, restructuring holdings or contesting valuations, nor how unlisted firms, which have no market price, would be valued. How a levy would be paid is also outside it: from income, deposits, borrowing, instalments or the sale of assets, and if assets were sold, the effect on their prices would depend on how and when the levy was collected. In the every-year setting the base is held at its end-2024 value; whether it would grow or shrink depends on returns and on the levy itself. No source read here estimates these effects for a levy of this size, so the page applies none of them.
One study measures one such response for a much smaller tax: the CAE estimates that a reform raising the tax rate of the top 1% of capital-income recipients by 5.2 points, for €4bn a year, would lead to of them to leave France in the long run. It gives no estimate of the wealth they hold or of the response to a levy of the size above, so the calculator does not apply it.
Published estimates for smaller taxes on the largest fortunes show how far yields can move with design. Gabriel Zucman put the yield of a minimum tax at about a year, net of the of their wealth the largest fortunes already pay in direct taxes; of the of the 500 largest fortunes is before that deduction. Antoine Levy, heard by the Senate's rapporteur, put the yield at to if the corporate tax paid by their companies counted as tax already paid. The wealth tax (ISF) raised in its last year, 2017, and the real-estate wealth tax in 2024.
The figures do not settle whether to levy wealth, at what rate or on whom. Every input is a claim with its evidence; the calculator's results are computed from them in the reader's browser, and the default case is printed in the page.
Private flows
What wealth pays and passes on, outside the State
About is passed on each year by inheritance and gifts. Households also receive of net financial income and of rents, actual and imputed, and companies keep of profits that belong to households. None of it goes through the State's accounts, except as the taxes below.
Groups of individuals ranked by their household's living standard (Insee).
- Inheritance and gifts
- Net financial income
- Rents
- Retained profits
- Dividends paid abroad
Show the data as a table
| From | To | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inheritance and gifts | Heirs and donees, not split by group | 37.8% | |
| Net financial income | Bottom 10% | 0.2% | |
| Net financial income | Bottom 10–20% | 0.3% | |
| Net financial income | Bottom 20–30% | 0.4% | |
| Net financial income | Bottom 30–40% | 0.5% | |
| Net financial income | Bottom 40–50% | 0.5% | |
| Net financial income | Top 40–50% | 0.7% | |
| Net financial income | Top 30–40% | 0.9% | |
| Net financial income | Top 20–30% | 1.3% | |
| Net financial income | Top 10–20% | 2.1% | |
| Net financial income | Top 10% | 9.8% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Bottom 10% | 0.9% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Bottom 10–20% | 0.9% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Bottom 20–30% | 1.4% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Bottom 30–40% | 1.5% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Bottom 40–50% | 1.8% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Top 40–50% | 2.0% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Top 30–40% | 2.3% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Top 20–30% | 2.6% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Top 10–20% | 3.1% | |
| Rents, actual and imputed | Top 10% | 4.6% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Bottom 10% | 0.1% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Bottom 10–20% | 0.1% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Bottom 20–30% | 0.2% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Bottom 30–40% | 0.1% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Bottom 40–50% | 0.2% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Top 40–50% | 0.3% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Top 30–40% | 0.3% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Top 20–30% | 0.6% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Top 10–20% | 0.9% | |
| Profits kept in companies | Top 10% | 12.7% | |
| Dividends paid abroad | Foreign owners | 8.8% |
The richest tenth receives of this capital income, more than the other nine together, with most of the profits kept in companies and most net financial income. Rents are spread more evenly across the tenths.
Who inherits
Half of each generation inherits less than over a lifetime, many of them nothing; the top 1% of heirs receive on average, net of duties. Gifts during life were of the flow in 2006, the last year with tax records for both, against about a fifth in 1984.
Dividends to and from abroad
French companies paid of dividends to foreign owners in 2024, and French residents received from companies abroad.
What the State collects
What the State levies on it
Inheritance and gift duties raise : of what is passed on. Taxes on households' capital income raise in 2024, an amount equal to of their financial and rental income of 2023.
- Flow
- Tax
Inheritance and gifts
Duties: of the flow.
Households' financial and rental income
Taxes: of the income, of financial income alone.
Show the data as a table
| Group | Flow | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| Inheritance and gifts | ||
| Households' financial and rental income |
Both ratios set aggregates that do not match against each other, so neither is the rate on taxable capital income, and no source read here gives a same-year taxable base to compute one. Insee's figure for rents includes the rent owner-occupiers are deemed to pay themselves, which no one is taxed on; the taxes include those on capital gains, which are not in the income; and the taxes are for 2024, the income for 2023. Against financial income alone, the taxes come to . Profits kept in companies pay corporate tax, part of the taxed on companies' capital income.
On the stock itself
Taxes on the stock of wealth, property taxes, inheritance duties, the real-estate wealth tax and taxes on property sales, raise a year. Recurrent property taxes, the taxe foncière above all, raise ; the real-estate wealth tax (IFI) raises .
Property taxes, per €10,000 of buildings and land
IFI, per €10,000 of households' housing
All taxes on stocks, per €10,000 of national net worth
Taxes are DG TAXUD's classification by economic function for 2024, the same as on the Taxes page. A ratio of a year's tax to a stock is not a rate anyone pays. It says how much of the stock the State collects in a year. Inheritance duties are set against an economic estimate of the flow; declared estates are 35% to 40% smaller (CAE).
What is missing
What could not be sourced
- Wealth by tenth of living standard. Insee publishes wealth by wealth decile, by income quarter and by age, not by the tenths of living standard used on the Public money page, so wealth is not shown beside them.
- Inheritance by group. The CAE ranks heirs by what they inherit; no source splits the flow by living standard or age, and the tax administration has published no survey of declared estates since 2006.
- Who pays capital income. Interest, dividends and rents are paid by companies, the State and tenants; Insee attributes what households receive, not what each group pays.
- Banknotes. Currency is issued for the euro area and not split by country, so France's M1 here is sight deposits only.
- An exemption threshold. WID's thresholds would allow a levy above a threshold of wealth to be computed; the calculator does not offer one, and levies a group's whole net wealth.
- The top beyond the richest 0.001%. WID publishes the ranking down to its richest 0.001% of adults, about 530 people; below that size, how wealth is split depends on an assumed tail.
- The 1945 levy. The ordinance of 15 August 1945 created an impôt de solidarité nationale, a one-off levy on capital and on wealth gained during the war. No source for its rates or its yield was read for this page, so it is mentioned as history and not quantified.
- The external position by instrument. Insee's balance sheets give the nation's net financial position but not its split into shares, debt securities and loans with the rest of the world; that needs the Banque de France's international investment position, not read here.